The manure spreader ORION R 140 is a large professional spreader with a welded chassis, a robust frame, and a total weight of 14 tons, and is very easy to operate. The convenient support leg enables quick and safe storing of the spreader.

VERTICAL SPREADING UNIT

The vertical spreading unit with four vertical beaters and individually replaceable segments made of high-quality anti-wear material.

VERTICAL SPREADING UNIT

HORIZONTAL SPREADING UNIT

The wide-angle horizontal spreading unit with two horizontal spreading beaters and two spreading discs enables spreading up to a width of 24 m.

HORIZONTAL SPREADING UNIT

HYDRAULIC SCRAPER FLOOR DRIVE

Scraper floor with hydraulic drive. The chain conveyor has four 13 x 36 mm high-quality steel chains.

HYDRAULIC SCRAPER FLOOR DRIVE

SAFE BRAKING

The safe braking with a fully loaded spreader is provided by a double-axle and double-line air brake system with ALB.

SAFE BRAKING
AttributesSerial equipmentCompare models

ORION R 140

Max. total weight

14000 kg

Weight

3800-4430 kg

Spreading unit

Vertical - 4 spreading beaters, Horizontal - 2 spreading beaters, 2 spreading discs

Loading volume

10-12

Sides height

0.9 m

Load capacity

9570-10200 kg

Max. towing eye load

2000 kg

Transp. length

6.9 m

Transp. length - horizontal spreading unit

7.4 m

Transp. width

2.31 m

Transp. height

3 m

Track width

1.7 m

Power req.

74/100

PTO rotation speed

1000

ORION R 140

Hitch

Drawbar linkage for a speed of up to 40 km/h
S

Driveline

Wide angle PTO shaft with safety clutch 1400 Nm (vertical unit) and 1650 Nm (horizontal unit)
S

Hydraulic connection

1x single-acting (1SA), 1x double-acting (1DA)
S

Breaks

Chosen with obligatory equipment, Hand brake
S

Scraper floor

4 chains (13 x 36 mm)
S

Scraper floor drive

Continuously Hydraulic
S

Spreading Unit Protection

Hydraulic
S

Sides

Steel (fixed)
S

Other

Central lubrication, ACT - Automatic Chain Tensioner, Tandem chassis, Lighting equipment
S
Product titleORION R 140
Max. total weight14000 kg
Weight3800-4430 kg
Spreading unitVertical - 4 spreading beaters, Horizontal - 2 spreading beaters, 2 spreading discs
Loading volume10-12
Sides height0.9 m
Load capacity9570-10200 kg
Max. towing eye load2000 kg
Transp. length6.9 m
Transp. length - horizontal spreading unit7.4 m
Transp. width2.31 m
Transp. height3 m
Track width1.7 m
Power req.74/100
PTO rotation speed1000
HitchDrawbar linkage for a speed of up to 40 km/h
DrivelineWide angle PTO shaft with safety clutch 1400 Nm (vertical unit) and 1650 Nm (horizontal unit)
Hydraulic connection1x single-acting (1SA), 1x double-acting (1DA)
BreaksChosen with obligatory equipment, Hand brake
Scraper floor4 chains (13 x 36 mm)
Scraper floor driveContinuously Hydraulic
Spreading Unit ProtectionHydraulic
SidesSteel (fixed)
OtherCentral lubrication, ACT - Automatic Chain Tensioner, Tandem chassis, Lighting equipment

Similar products

SERVICES

Contact SIP. The SIP customer support team provides comprehensive professional support for the use of all our products.

Find a dealer

Get a Quote

Subscribe to SIPinformER

The information provided on the website and in all documents on the website is for information purposes only. We reserve the right to make changes and errors in the information. Please contact your dealer for an official quotation.